Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 23 April 1950 |
Type: |  Focke-Wulf Fw 200C-4 |
Operator: | GUSMP, Directorate of Polar Aviation |
Registration: | CCCP-N500 |
MSN: | 0199 |
First flight: | |
Total airframe hrs: | 318 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Yakutsk Airport (YKS) ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE), Russia |
Narrative:On landing at Yakutsk in cross-wind conditions of 5 m/s the FW-200 overran the runway. The left main gear collapsed, left wing and engines were damaged.
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
»
airdisaster.ru»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.