Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:30 MAY 1950
Type:Douglas C-47-DL
Operator:Aerovias Brasil
Registration: PP-AVZ
C/n / msn: 9156
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 15
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Ilheus, BA (Brazil)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Vitória da Conquista Airport, BA (VDC/SBQV), Brazil
Destination airport:Salvador-Dois de Julho Airport, BA (SSA/SBSV), Brazil
Narrative:
VFR conditions existed en route from Vitoria to Salvador until the aircraft encountered clouds at FL100. A descent was initiated and the DC-3 descended through dense cumulo-nimbus clouds with strong positive and negative gusts. These gusts caused the displacement of passengers and freight. Control was lost and both wings separated as the aircraft descended at a speed greater than the never exceed speed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) Unexpected occurrence of the worst weather conditions en route. 2) Pilots imprudence in initiating a descent without being certain he had flown beyond the turbulence area."

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Vitória da Conquista Airport, BA to Salvador-Dois de Julho Airport, BA as the crow flies is 348 km (217 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share