Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:15 JUN 1950
Type:Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Operator:Pan American World Airways
Registration: N74170
C/n / msn: 22477
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Merida (Mexico)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The no. 2 propeller separated in-flight, cutting through the bottom of the fuselage and contacting the no. 1 prop. A wheels-up landing was carried out near Merida. It appeared the prop had failed following a master rod bearing failure and shaft failure of the no. 2 engine.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share