| Status: | |
| Date: | 24 JUL 1950 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-40-DL |
| Operator: | Air Liban |
| Registration: | LR-AAN |
| C/n / msn: | 9894 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 25 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 28 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Repaired |
| Location: | northern Isreali / Lebanese border area (Israel)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Jerusalem Airport (JRS/OJJR), Israel |
| Destination airport: | Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA), Lebanon |
Narrative:The DC-3 landed safely after being shot at by an Israeli Spitfire fighter plane. Three passengers died in the attack.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jerusalem Airport to Beirut International Airport as the crow flies is 218 km (136 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.