Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:29 JUL 1950
Type:Bristol 170 Freighter 21
Operator:Compagnie Air Transport - CAT
Registration: F-BENF
C/n / msn: 12738
First flight: 1946
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Total:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tanezrouft (Algeria)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport (ALG/DAAG), Algeria
Destination airport:Gao Airport (GAQ/GAGO), Mali
Narrative:
Crashed following a wing failure.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An explosion in the wing compartment containing the main starboard fuel tank. This explosion tore off part of the upper wing surface which started a vibration of the wing structure which then caused multiple failures in flight."

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport to Gao Airport as the crow flies is 2280 km (1425 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Bristol 170

  • 13th loss
  • 214 built
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Algeria
  • worst accident (at the time)
»safety profile