ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46D-20-CU Commando XT-862 Iwakuni MCAS
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 27 September 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46D-20-CU Commando
Operator:Civil Air Transport
Registration: XT-862
MSN: 22351
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Iwakuni MCAS (   Japan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Iwakuni MCAS (IWK/RJOI), Japan
Narrative:
After landing at Iwakuni, Japan, the copilot inadvertently opened the right throttle and left cowl flap instead of both cowl flaps. The aircraft veered off the runway onto rough ground. The undercarriage collapsed.
Some parts were salvaged for spares.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» CAT, Air Asia, Air America–the Company on Taiwan I: Structure and Development / Dr. Joe F. Leeker, 2015
» Perilous Missions: Civil Air Transport and CIA Covert Operations in Asia / William M. Leary

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org