ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) YV-C-ARF Maracaibo-Grano de Oro Airport (ORO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 12 October 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Operator:RANSA - Rutas Aéreas Nacionales SA
Registration: YV-C-ARF
MSN: 12957
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Maracaibo-Grano de Oro Airport (ORO) (   Venezuela)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Maracaibo-Grano de Oro Airport (ORO/SVMO), Venezuela
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire while trying to land with landing gear failure. Four crew and 16 passengers (one child, 6) escaped.

Sources:
» El Litoral, 13-10-1950

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org