Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:15 OCT 1950
Type:Douglas C-47A-75-DL
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-100855
C/n / msn: 19318
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Missing
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sea of Japan (Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL/RKSS), South Korea
Destination airport:Brady AFB, Japan
Narrative:
Fuel exhaustion; crashed.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» Korean War Aircraft Loss Database (KORWALD)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share