ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3) PK-DPB Surabaya/Perak Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 17 November 1950
Time:06:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-DPB
MSN: 19005
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Surabaya/Perak Airport (   Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Surabaya/Perak (WRSP), Indonesia
Destination airport:Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT), Indonesia
Narrative:
The Garuda DC-3 returned to land after takeoff from Surabaya/Perak Airport, Indonesia. The aircraft veered off the runway and hit a ditch. The no.1 propeller broke off and penetrated the cockpit, killing both pilots.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Nieuwe courant, 17 Nov. 1950

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Surabaya/Perak to Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport as the crow flies is 661 km (413 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org