| Status: | |
| Date: | 17 NOV 1950 |
| Type: | Fairchild C-82A-20-FA Packet |
| Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 44-23024 |
| C/n / msn: | 10068 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Greenville-Donaldson AFB, SC (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | Taxi (TXI) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repar when the brakes failed during a fast taxi run. The C-82 ended up in a ditch.
Sources:
» Thomas Brügge
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.