ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-049 Constellation NC86511 Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 18 November 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-049 Constellation
Operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: NC86511
MSN: 2035
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Destination airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW), United States of America
Narrative:
While climbing out of Los Angeles, the flight experienced a malfunction of the no.3 and then no.2 engines Both props were feathered. Prop no.3 was later unfeathered but failed to develop more than 1800 RPM. An instrument approach was made at Long Beach and the runway was not visible until directly over it, with the aircraft passing over half of the runway before touching down. Brakes were not effective on the wet slippery surface.
The aircraft ran through a fence and over a spur track, at which time the right gear collapsed. It came to rest approximately 1400 feet from the runway.

The airplane was repaired and was destroyed in an accident on September 1, 1961 near Chicago-Midway Airport.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» San Bernardino Sun, 19 November 1950

Photos

photo of Lockheed-L-049-Constellation-NC86511
accident date: 18-11-1950
type: Lockheed L-049 Constellation
registration: NC86511
accident date: 18-11-1950
registration: NC86511

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Los Angeles International Airport, CA to Chicago-Midway Airport, IL as the crow flies is 2793 km (1746 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org