Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:14 DEC 1950
Type:Douglas C-47B-50-DK
Operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-SPW
C/n / msn: 17097/34364
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ribeirao Preto, SP (Brazil)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed into houses.
Possible mix-up with PP-SPT (also quoted as PP-SOT) accident at Dec. 13.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share