ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) CF-CUF Penticton, BC
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 22 December 1950
Time:13:53 PST
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Canadian Pacific Air Lines - CPAL
Registration: CF-CUF
MSN: 12855
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:26 km (16.3 mls) N of Penticton, BC (   Canada)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR), Canada
Destination airport:Penticton Airport, BC (YYF/CYYF), Canada
Flightnumber: 4
Narrative:
Aircraft approaching Penticton Airport must remain at an altitude of at least 6,500 feet until passing the a fan marker at the Okanagan Mountain. After passing the marker, let down is rapid: 700-800 ft/min. Approaching the marker, the DC-3 contacted trees on the Okanagan Mountain. The port tail plane and elevator were almost immediately sheared off by the trees while the port wing struck a large tree shearing the wing off. The wreckage rotated to the left and slid until coming to rest approximately 400 feet from the first contact with the trees. Both the co-pilot and pilot-in-command sustained fatal injuries.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft struck Okanagan Mountain as a result of being below the minimum altitude permissible when passing through the Greata fan marker during an instrument approach procedure on the Penticton Radio Range."

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 18-AN/15 (22-25)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Vancouver International Airport, BC to Penticton Airport, BC as the crow flies is 259 km (162 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org