ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46D-20-CU Commando 44-78462 Chungju (K-41) Air Base
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 8 January 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46D-20-CU Commando
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-78462
MSN: 22285
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Chungju (K-41) Air Base (   South Korea)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A USAF Curtiss C-46D transport plane, 44-78505 (msn 44-78505), crashed at Chungju (K-41) Air Base in South Korea. The airplane struck and damaged two other C-46 aircraft, 44-78270 (msn 33666) and 44-78462 (msn 22285).

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org