ASN Aircraft accident Grumman G-73 Mallard PK-AKE Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 27 January 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic G73 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman G-73 Mallard
Operator:Bataafse Petroleum Maatschappij - BPM
Registration: PK-AKE
MSN: J-41
First flight: 1948
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed by fire during maintenance.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Grumman G-73 Mallard / Geoff Goodall

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org