ASN Aircraft accident Shorts S.45 Solent 3 VH-TOA Marsaxlokk Bay
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 28 January 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Shorts S.45 Solent 3
Operator:Trans Oceanic Airways
Registration: VH-TOA
MSN: S.1294
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 39
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Marsaxlokk Bay (   Malta)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Marsaxlokk Bay, Malta
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed, turned over and sank off Malta during delivery flight to Australia.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org