| Status: | |
| Date: | 16 FEB 1951 |
| Type: | Short Sunderland GR.5 |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | SZ598 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Béja (Tunisia)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Gibraltar-North Front Airport (GIB/LXGB), Gibraltar |
Narrative:The flying boat was on a ferry flight when it flew into a cloud-shrouded hillside. The flying boat was flying 16 miles of course and 1700 feet below safety heigt.
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.