| Status: | |
| Date: | 26 MAR 1951 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-5-DK |
| Operator: | Aerolineas Argentinas |
| Registration: | LV-ACY |
| C/n / msn: | 12291 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 16 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 20 |
| Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Río Grande, TF (Argentina)
|
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Río Grande Airport, TF (RGA/SAWE), Argentina |
| Destination airport: | Buenos Aires (unknown airport), BA, Argentina |
Narrative:Crashed just after takeoff.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.