Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:12 APR 1951
Type:Douglas C-47D
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-49751
C/n / msn: 15567/27012
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Seoul-Kimpo AB (K-14) (South Korea)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Ground-looped during a landing accident.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share