ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47D 44-77261 Wonsan
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 30 April 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47D
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-77261
MSN: 33593/16845
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:80 km (50 mls) S of Wonsan (   North Korea)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Shot down during leaflet dropping mission along the Seoul - Wonsan Highway.

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» Korean War Aircraft Loss Database (KORWALD)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org