Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:09 MAY 1951
Type:Douglas R4D-5
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 17114
C/n / msn: 12008
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK) (United States of America)
Phase: ()
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK), United States of America
Destination airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after takeoff following engine fire.

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
» Ottawa Citizen - May 9, 1951

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Patuxent River NAS, MD to Patuxent River NAS, MD as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share