Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 MAY 1951
Type:Douglas C-124A Globemaster II
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 49-0232
C/n / msn: 43161
First flight:
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 12
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near New Lisbon, IN (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military test
Departure airport:Dayton-Wright Patterson AFB, OH (FFO/KFFO), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
During a service evaluation flight the crew was forced to carry out an emergency landing. While attempting to land in a corn field, the transport plane contacted a tree, crashed and caught fire.

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share