| Status: | |
| Date: | 30 MAY 1951 |
| Type: | Vickers Valetta C.1 |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | VX544 |
| C/n / msn: | 473 |
| First flight: | 1950 |
| Engines: | 2 Bristol Hercules 230 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Aqaba Airport (AQJ) (Jordan)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Aqaba-King Hussein International Airport (AQJ/OJAQ), Jordan |
Narrative:The Valetta landed heavily, causing the undercarriage to collapse.
Events:
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
» David Garbett (E-mail, 10-3-2011)
»
UK Serials
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.