ASN Aircraft accident Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A) PP-AGC Palame, BA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 2 June 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A)
Operator:Aero Geral
Registration: PP-AGC
MSN: CV-480
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Palame, BA (   Brazil)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF), Brazil
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» Associaçao Brasileira de Catalineiros
» El Litoral 3 June 1951, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org