ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed P2V-2 Neptune 122453 Flemings Island Field, FL
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 14 June 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed P2V-2 Neptune
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 122453
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:0,6 km (0.4 mls) W of Flemings Island Field, FL (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An inflight fire forced the crew of a Neptune to carry out an emergency landing at Flemings Island Field, Florida. The aircraft hit an 80 foot pine tree at the end of the runway during a pull-up and go around and crashed.

Classification:
Inflight fire
Loss of control

Sources:
» vpnavy.com
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org