Runway excursion Accident Avro 685 York C.1 G-AGSN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335801

Date:Friday 31 August 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a685 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 685 York C.1
Owner/operator:Lancashire Aircraft Corp
Registration: G-AGSN
MSN: 1238
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Fayid RAF Station -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML)
Destination airport:Fayid RAF Station
Narrative:
The aircraft departed from Blackbushe Airport for Fayid RAF Station, via Malta. After a heavy landing at Fayid the starboard oleo leg collapsed and the wheel went up through the wing. The York skidded off the runway. It was later taken to the 109 Maintenance Unit at RAF Abyad. It was eventually repaired and flown back to Lancashire Aircraft Corporation in the U.K. at end of 1952/early 1953.

Sources:

B. Dawson (E-mail 8-4-2007)

Location