Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:01 SEP 1951
Type:Douglas DC-6
Operator:Mexicana
Registration: XA-JOR
C/n / msn: 43211/167
First flight: 1950
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lake Texcoco (Mexico)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Destination airport:Mexico City International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico
Narrative:
The DC-6 force landed in a drained lake while on approach to Mexico City. There was about 1m of water in the lake because of recent heavy rainfall.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Los Angeles International Airport, CA to Mexico City International Airport as the crow flies is 2484 km (1552 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share