Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:15 OCT 1951
Type:Boeing C-97A Stratofreighter
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 49-2602
C/n / msn: 16224
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Airplane damage: Missing
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:North Atlantic (Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Terceira-Lajes Airport, Azores (TER/LPLA), Portugal
Destination airport:Springfield-Westover AFB, MA (CEF/KCEF), United States of America
Narrative:
The Boeing C-97A fight originated in Frankfurt-Rhein-Main AFB (FRF), Germany and departed at 08:36 UTC, October 14, 1951. It flew directly to Lajes AFB (LFB), Azores where it landed at 16:03 UTC. After refueling, the Stratofreighter took off again at 18:51 UTC. Because of the loss of the Loran set, two radio compasses and radio altimeter, the crew decided to return to Lajes AFB where it landed again at 20:19 UTC. Because of the crew duty and rest scheduling, the plane stayed overnight and took off at 08:43 UTC, October 15. The airplane never arrived at its destination and was declared missing over the North Atlantic.

Events:

Sources:
» Dillard Ellington and Mike Ellington Jr.
» Sarasota Herald-Tribune - Oct 17, 1951

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Terceira-Lajes Airport, Azores to Springfield-Westover AFB, MA as the crow flies is 3791 km (2369 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share