ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 43-15109 Riverside, CA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 30 October 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-15109
MSN: 19575
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) NE of Riverside, CA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Amarillo AFB, TX (AMA/KAMA), United States of America
Destination airport:San Bernardino-Norton AFB, CA (SBD/KSBD), United States of America
Narrative:
A C-47A transport plane was destroyed when it crashed in the Box Springs Mountains. All six on board were killed.
The airplane was based at Madison-Truax Field, WI and operated on a flight to San Bernardino-Norton AFB in California. A stop was made at Amarillo, Texas to pick up four passengers.
The crash site was near the summit of a 2400-ft high mountain top.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» El Litoral 31-10-1951 p.1
» Toledo Blade - Oct 31, 1951
» The Milwaukee Journal - Oct 31, 1951
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Amarillo AFB, TX to San Bernardino-Norton AFB, CA as the crow flies is 1415 km (884 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org