UI Lockheed P2V-3W Neptune 124283,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335745

Date:Tuesday 6 November 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V-3W Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 124283
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:37 km off Vladivostok -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A US Navy P2V Neptune was shot down by two Soviet Air Force Lavochkin La-11 fighters about 20 miles off the coast of Vladivostok, according to the United States or inside Russian airspace near Vladivostok according to the Soviets at the time.
The US did not announce the incident until November 23, 1951.

Sources:

vpnavy.com
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher