Accident Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune 124884,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335714

Date:Thursday 13 December 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 124884
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Whidbey Island-NAS, WA (NUW) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Whidbey Island-NAS, WA (NUW)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Neptune was damaged beyond repair in a takeoff accident at NAS Whidbey Island, WA.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher