| Status: | |
| Date: | 10 JAN 1952 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-35-DK Dakota 3 |
| Operator: | Aer Lingus |
| Registration: | EI-AFL |
| C/n / msn: | 16699/33447 |
| First flight: | 1945 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Cwm Edno (United Kingdom)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | London-Northolt Airport (NHT), United Kingdom |
| Destination airport: | Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW), Ireland |
Narrative:The DC-3 (named 'Saint Kevin') departed Northolt Airport at 17:25 for an IFR flight to Dublin. Last radio contact with the flight was around 19:15 when the flight requested a descent. The request was granted by the Dublin controller, but the clearance was not read back by the DC-3 crew.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The encountering of a powerful down-current of air on the lee side of Snowdon which forced the aircraft down into an area of very great turbulence were through one or another of several possible causes the pilot or pilots lost control."
Sources:
» ICAO Circular 38-AN/33 (28-38)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Northolt Airport to Dublin Airport as the crow flies is 444 km (277 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.