ASN Aircraft accident Vickers Valetta C.1 VW153 Butterworth RAF Station (BWH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 3 March 1952
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers Valetta C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VW153
MSN: 323
First flight: 1948-11-04 (3 years 4 months)
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 230
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Butterworth RAF Station (BWH) (   Malaysia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Butterworth RAF Station (BWH/WMKB), Malaysia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Butterworth, a no. 1 engine fire warning forced the crew to return to the airport. They shut down the engine. The Valetta lost altitude in the turn back towards the runway and contacted palm trees. It crashed onto the runway.

Classification:
Emergency landing

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
» UK Serials

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org