ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47D (DC-3) 43-48723 Monrovia, CA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 25 June 1952
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47D (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-48723
MSN: 25984/14539
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:8 km (5 mls) NE of Monrovia, CA (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Bernardino-Norton AFB, CA (SBD/KSBD), United States of America
Destination airport:Van Nuys Army Air Field, CA (VNY/KVNY), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed on mountain top. Found 28 June 1952.

Sources:
» L'Unitá, 29-06-1952
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Daily News (Los Angeles), 26 June 1952

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Bernardino-Norton AFB, CA to Van Nuys Army Air Field, CA as the crow flies is 115 km (72 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org