Accident Vickers Valetta C.1 VX537,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335577

Date:Thursday 3 July 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Valetta C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VX537
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km E of Oya -   Malaysia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An oil leak in one of the engines forced the pilot to shut down the engine. The Valetta could not maintain altitude on the remaining engine and a forced belly landing was carried out on a beach.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
UK Serials