Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:27 JUL 1952
Type:Douglas C-47A-10-DK
Operator:Tropic Airways
Registration: ZS-DFB
C/n / msn: 12414
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Benghazi (Libya)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML), Malta
Destination airport:Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN/HLLB), Libya
Narrative:
Ditched during a cross-Mediterranean flight from Malta to Benina. This was a leg on the Amsterdam-Johannesburg flight. All occupants were rescued by a US Navy SA-16 Albatross and transferred to Royal Navy ships.

Events:

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 54)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Malta-Luqa Airport to Benghazi-Benina International Airport as the crow flies is 674 km (421 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share