ASN Aircraft accident Douglas VC-47A (DC-3) 42-23967 Paris-Orly Airport (ORY)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 20 September 1952
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas VC-47A (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-23967
MSN: 9829
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1 km (0.6 mls) from Paris-Orly Airport (ORY) (   France)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO), France
Narrative:
The VC-47 hit a telephone pole, rooftops and crashed. A post-impact fire broke out.

Sources:
» Passauer Neue Presse 22 September 1952, p2
» Folha da Manhã 21 September 1952, p2

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org