Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina P-213,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335506

Date:Tuesday 28 October 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:Marine Luchtvaart Dienst - MLD
Registration: P-213
MSN: 1824
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Biak -   Indonesia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane made an emergency landing at sea and struck a reef. The entire crew was rescued.

Sources:

militaireluchtvaartnederland.nl

Images:

photo (c) Sondang Meilianti; off Biak; 17 August 2018