Accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) 43-15665,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335504

Date:Monday 3 November 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-15665
MSN: 20131
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fletcher's Ice Island (Ice Station T3) -   Arctic Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-47A 43-15665 was the first aircraft to land on North Pole ice on May 3, 1952. It later crashed at Ice Station T3, a manned scientific research station on an iceberg that drifted throughout the central Arctic Ocean.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge