ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2P 306 Kunmadaras
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 12 December 1952
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2P
Operator:Magyar Légierö - Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 306
MSN: 18436306
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kunmadaras (   Hungary)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Heavy landing in crosswind; damaged beyond repair.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Scramble 238

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org