Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:20 DEC 1952
Time:ca 18:30
Type:Douglas C-124A-DL Globemaster II
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 50-0100
C/n / msn: 43238
First flight:
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 82 / Occupants: 105
Total:Fatalities: 87 / Occupants: 115
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:4 km (2.5 mls) from Moses Lake-Larson AFB, WA (LRN) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Moses Lake-Larson AFB, WA (LRN), United States of America
Destination airport:San Antonio-Kelly AFB, TX (SKF/KSKF), United States of America
Narrative:
The Douglas Globemaster was operating as part of Operation Sleighride, an airlift to bring home Korean War veterans and enlisted men from Northwest bases. On departure from Larson AFB (LRN), the left wing struck the ground. The plane cartwheeled, broke up and caught fire.
It was concluded that the elevator and rudder gust locks had not been disengaged before departure.

Events:

Sources:
» 83 Die in aviations worst crash (The Lima News, 21-12-1952)
» E Between Nine & Ten (Time, 29-12-1952)
» Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas C-124

  • 5th loss
  • 448 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 United States of America
  • 22nd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile