Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4513,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335415

Date:Monday 9 February 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4513
MSN: 18428504
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kirensk Airfield -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kirensk Airport (KCK/UIKK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While on takeoff from Kirensk the right engine failed at a height of 20-30 metres. The pilot attempted a forced landing on the perimeter of the airfield, but the aircraft suffered substantial damage. One passenger was slightly injured while the other passengers and all crew escaped unhurt.

Sources:

Soviet Transports