Accident Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar 49-160,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335398

Date:Wednesday 11 March 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 49-160
MSN: 10397
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10 km SE of Daejeon -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The left hand engine of the C-119C transport plane broke off following an explosion. The four crew members bailed out safely.
The airplane was en route from Japan to Seoul, South Korea.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
The Tuscaloosa News - Mar 11, 1953