Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:27 MAR 1953
Time:03:40 PST
Type:Douglas R5D-1 (DC-4)
Operator:California Eastern Airways
Registration: N229A
C/n / msn: 10322
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off San Fransisco, CA, USA (Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA (SUU/KSUU), United States of America
Destination airport:Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL), United States of America
Narrative:
DC-4 N229A departed Travis AFB at 22:20 PST for a flight to Honolulu; cruising altitude 8000 feet. At 01:55 PST the no. 4 engine backfired and the oil pressured dropped to 40lb PSI. The prop was feathered and the crew elected to divert to San Francisco. At 02:50 PST the no. 3 engine lost manifold pressure and this propeller was also feathered. Altitude could no longer be maintained and a ditching was carried out off San Francisco. The aircraft stayed afloat for about 5 and a half hours.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA to Honolulu International Airport, HI as the crow flies is 3890 km (2432 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share