Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:16 JUN 1953
Type:Vickers Valetta C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VW846
C/n / msn: 407
First flight: 1949-09-09 (3 years 9 months)
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 230
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Fayid RAF Station (Egypt)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fayid RAF Station, Egypt
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Engine problems after takeoff from RAF Fayid forced the crew to return to the airport. In the traffic circuit the remaining engine failed. The aircraft landed but the undercarriage collapsed and a fire started.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
» UK Serials

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share