Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:28 SEP 1953
Time:16:18
Type:Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Operating for:Resort Airlines
Leased from:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: N66534
C/n / msn: 22384
First flight: 1945
Total airframe hrs:6952
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-75
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 38
Total:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 41
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Louisville-Standiford Field, KY (SDF) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Philadelphia-North Philadelphia Airport, PA (PNE/KPNE), United States of America
Destination airport:Louisville-Standiford Field, KY (SDF/KSDF), United States of America
Flightnumber:1081
Narrative:
The Curtiss was approaching Louisville Airport (SDF) runway 24 when it ballooned slightly during the flare out. Power was applied and the aircraft entered a steep climb. The angle of attack continued to increase until the aircraft stalled at an altitude of about 300 feet. The plane struck the ground with the nose and left wing, bursting into flames.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Structural failure of the left elevator in flight, causing loss of control. The structural failure was brought about by the left outboard hinge bolt backing out of the assembly. The underlying cause was improper maintenance which resulted in the installation of hinge bolts and bearings not meeting specifications, and inadequate inspection which failed to detect this condition."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 39-AN/34 (119-123)
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Philadelphia-North Philadelphia Airport, PA to Louisville-Standiford Field, KY as the crow flies is 942 km (589 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Curtiss C-46

  • 728th loss
  • 3341 built
  • 17th worst accident (at the time)
  • 30th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 United States of America
  • 33rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 135th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile