Accident Junkers Ju-52/3msai T-159,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335235

Date:Thursday 12 November 1953
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3msai
Owner/operator:Lineas Aéreas del Estado - LADE
Registration: T-159
MSN: 5261
Year of manufacture:1938
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km S of Villa Mugueta, SF -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Junkers Ju-52/3m transport plane, named "Rio Negro", collided in mid-air with an Argentine Air Force DH.104 Dove, serial T-62. The Dove lost a wing and spiralled to the ground, killing all seven (three crew and four passengers) on board. The Junkers caught fire and the pilot attempted an emergency landing. Just before the touch-down, control was lost and the aircraft crashed, killing all 13 on board.

Sources:

El Litoral 13 November 1953, p2
Klassiker der Luftfahrt, 2/11, p32-36
Historias Individuales - T-159
L'Unita 13-11-1953