ASN Aircraft accident Canadair C-54GM North Star 17505 Shemya AFB, AK (SYA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 27 December 1953
Type:Silhouette image of generic argt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair C-54GM North Star
Operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 17505
MSN: 112
First flight: 1947
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Merlin 622
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Shemya AFB, AK (SYA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Shemya AFB, AK (SYA/PASY), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a mishap on landing at Shemya Air Force Base, Alaska, when the nose wheel oleo fractured during a crosswind landing in driving snow. The aircraft slid off the end of the runway.
The plane was taking part in the Korean airlift.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 30 December 1953, p19

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org