Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:20 JAN 1954
Type:Vickers Valetta C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VL282
C/n / msn: 309
First flight:
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 230
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3,2 km (2 mls) SSW of Lyneham-RAF Station (LYE) (United Kingdom) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lyneham RAF Station (LYE/EGDL), United Kingdom
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Elevator control failed after takeoff, causing the Valetta to climb steeply and crash.

Events:

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» David Garbett (E-mail, 10-3-2011)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share