| Status: | |
| Date: | 20 JAN 1954 |
| Type: | Vickers Varsity T.1 |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | WF391 |
| C/n / msn: | 550 |
| First flight: | 1952 |
| Engines: | 2 Bristol Hercules 264 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 5 km (3.1 mls) NNE Hullavington RAF Station (United Kingdom)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Hullavington RAF Station, United Kingdom |
Narrative:The Varsity flew into the ground during a Blind Approach Beam System (BABS) approach at night. The airplane was serving with RAF 1 ANS.
Events:
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» The Vickers Varsity / Roger Lindsay and Geoff Cruickshank, 1987
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.